The BLACKCAPS and WHITE FERNS swapped cricket gear for evening wear at the annual ANZ NZC Awards in Auckland. PHOTOSPORT.

Williamson and Kerr claim major honours at ANZ New Zealand Cricket Awards

BLACKCAPS captain Kane Williamson and WHITE FERNS teenage sensation Amelia Kerr headlined the honours on a night of reflection at the ANZ New Zealand Cricket Awards held in Auckland.

The tone for the evening was set by Eru Lyndon of Ngati Whatua who opened the ceremony with a Mihi and Karakia to respect those affected by the events in Christchurch last Friday.

Williamson claimed the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for men’s Player of the Year and was awarded best Test player as well as the Redpath Cup for First-Class men’s batting.

The New Zealand captain lead the BLACKCAPS admirably across all three formats and particularly shone with the bat in the Test arena where he scored 801 runs over the season at an average of 89.

Kerr was named ANZ Women’s ODI Player of the Year and took home the Phyl Blackler Cup for women’s domestic bowling, along with the Gillette Venus Cup as the Secondary Schools Female Player of the Year.

The 18-year-old amassed 415 ODI runs over the judging period at an average of 59, including a world record 232 not out against Ireland, a match which also saw her claim 5-17 in an overall tally of 19 wickets for the season.

The familiar faces of Ross Taylor (ODI) and Sophie Devine (T20) were also honoured for their impressive limited-overs seasons, while Trent Boult was awarded the Winsor Cup for First-Class bowling and Colin Munro was named the ANZ International Men’s T20 Player of the Year.

Taylor scored 759 ODI runs at an average of 84, while Boult lead from the front with the red ball, snaring 35 First-Class wickets at an average of 24.

Natalie Dodd’s switch to the Central Hinds this season saw her land the Women’s Domestic Player of the Year award along with the Ruth Martin Cup for women’s domestic batting.

Dodd led her side to victory in the Hallyburton Johnstone Shield scoring 652 runs at an impressive average of 108, and was also prolific behind the stumps claiming 22 dismissals for the domestic season.

Wellington Firebirds left-hander Devon Conway had a break-out season in the capital and was a clear winner of the Men’s Domestic Player of the Year title.

The 27-year-old was the stand-out batsman in the Plunket Shield scoring 659 runs at an average of 82. He also led all run-scorers in the Men’s Burger King Super Smash and played a major role in his side’s victorious Ford Trophy campaign.

Tom Bruce was named the BK Super Smash Men’s Player of the Year for leading the Central Stags to the T20 men’s title, while Canterbury Magicians all-rounder Frankie Mackay claimed the women’s award.

Wellington stalwart Ewen Chatfield was awarded the prestigious Bert Sutcliffe Medal for Outstanding Services to Cricket to cap off his 51st consecutive and final season of club cricket and honour his contribution to the game.

The evening also saw cricket farewell five internationals with Liz Perry, Michael Papps, Brent Arnel, Luke Woodcock and Lucy Doolan all honoured on stage.

ANZ NEW ZEALAND CRICKET AWARD WINNERS

Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for Player of the Year: Kane Williamson

ANZ International Test Player of the Year: Kane Williamson

ANZ International Women’s ODI Player of the Year: Amelia Kerr

ANZ International Men’s ODI Player of the Year: Ross Taylor

ANZ International Women’s T20 Player of the Year: Sophie Devine

ANZ International Men’s T20 Player of the Year: Colin Munro

Women’s Domestic Player of the Year: Natalie Dodd

Men’s Domestic Player of the Year: Devon Conway

Burger King Super Smash Women’s Player of the Year: Frankie Mackay

Burger King Super Smash Men’s Player of the Year: Tom Bruce

The Redpath Cup for First-Class batting: Kane Williamson

The Winsor Cup for First-Class bowling: Trent Boult

The Phyl Blackler Cup for women’s domestic bowling: Amelia Kerr

The Ruth Martin Cup for women’s domestic batting: Natalie Dodd

New Zealand Umpire of the Year: Chris Brown

Gillette Venus Cup Player of the Year: Amelia Kerr (Tawa College)

Gillette Cup Player of the Year: Tim Campbell (Wellington College) 

Bert Sutcliffe Medal for Outstanding Services to Cricket: Ewen Chatfield

Club of the Year: Burnside West Christchurch University Cricket Club

Volunteer of the Year: Malcolm Jones, Otago Country Cricket Association

Official of the Year: Cheryl Styles, Johnsonville Cricket Club

Cricket Development Officer of the Year: Rebecca Yee, Bay of Plenty Cricket

Best Female Engagement Strategy: Girls Smash, Otago Cricket

Outstanding Contribution and Services to Coaching: Mark Bracewell, Otago Cricket

Outstanding Contribution to Cricket: Kevin Scanlon, Buller Cricket Association

Sir Jack Newman Award: Doug Bracewell, Wairarapa Cricket Association

With Thanks To

Sky Sport Pitch ANZ Ford
Accor Hotels Dynasty Burger King Caltex CCC GJ Gardner Hertz Les Mills Powerade Radio Sport TAB Monteiths