FREE ENTRY to all matches

In early 2018 the next generation of cricketers will descend upon New Zealand's shores for the ICC Under19 Cricket World Cup 2018.
 
This will be the 12th edition of the tournament and the third on New Zealand soil, following previous events in 2002 and 2010. The 48-match tournament will take place from 13 January to 3 February 2018.

Find out about volunteering opportunities

 
As announced in May, the four host cities and seven match venues will be: Whangarei (Cobham Oval), Tauranga (Bay Oval), Christchurch (Hagley Oval, Rangiora Oval, Bert Sutcliffe Oval and Lincoln No.3), and Queenstown (John Davies Oval).
 
16 teams will compete in the tournament, with the 10 Test-tier nations joined by six qualifiers. West Indies come to Aotearoa as defending champions, after beating three-time champion India in the final of the 2016 tournament in Bangladesh.
 
ICC CEO Dave Richardson said the emergence of former U19 Cricket World Cup participants such as Brendon McCullum, Kane Williamson, Tim Southee, Steve Smith and Virat Kohli demonstrated just how important the event was in the evolution of a world class player.

“These are the future stars of cricket, the next generation coming through on to the international stage, said Mr Richardson.
 
“This tournament is a stepping stone in the development of not just players, but match officials too. I’m looking forward to seeing the next generation compete in New Zealand next year.”

The groups for the tournament can be seen below:

Group A: West Indies, South Africa, New Zealand and Kenya

Group B: India, Zimbabwe, Australia and Papua New Guinea

Group C: Bangladesh, England, Namibia and Canada

Group D: Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Ireland

The match schedule was released on 17 August, with 48 matches panning across Whangarei, Tauranga, Queenstown and Christchurch. 

 FREE ENTRY TO ALL ICC U19 CWC 2018 matches     

Date Fixture Venue Time
Whangarei
Sat 13 Jan 2018 Pakistan v Afghanistan Cobham Oval 10:30
Sun 14 Jan 2018 Sri Lanka v Ireland Cobham Oval 10:30
Tue 16 Jan 2018 Pakistan v Ireland Cobham Oval 10:30
Wed 17 Jan 2018 Sri Lanka v Afghanistan Cobham Oval 10:30
Fri 19 Jan 2018 Sri Lanka v Pakistan Cobham Oval 10:30
Sat 20 Jan 2018 Afghanistan v Ireland Cobham Oval 10:30
Tauranga       
Sat 13 Jan 2018 New Zealand v West Indies Bay Oval 14:00
Sun 14 Jan 2018 India v Australia Bay Oval 14:00
Tue 16 Jan 2018 India v PNG Bay Oval 14:00
Wed 17 Jan 2018 West Indies v South Africa Bay Oval 14:00
Fri 19 Jan 2018 India v Zimbabwe Bay Oval 14:00
Sat 20 Jan 2018 New Zealand v South Africa Bay Oval 14:00
Sat 3 Feb 2018 FINAL Bay Oval 14:00
Queenstown        
Mon 15 Jan 2018 England v Namibia John Davies Oval 10:30
Thu 18 Jan 2018 Bangladesh v England John Davies Oval 10:30
Sat 20 Jan 2018 England v Canada John Davies Oval 10:30
Tue 23 Jan 2018 1st Group C v 2nd Group B John Davies Oval 10:30
Fri 26 Jan 2018 1st Group B v 2nd Group C John Davies Oval 10:30
Sun 28 Jan 2018 Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2  John Davies Oval 10:30
Tue 30 Jan 2018 7th Place Playoff John Davies Oval 10:30
Wed 31 Jan 2018 5th Place Playoff John Davies Oval 10:30
Thu 1 Feb 2018 3rd Place Playoff John Davies Oval 10:30
Christchurch       
Sat 13 Jan 2018 Zimbabwe v PNG Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Sat 13 Jan 2018 Bangladesh v Namibia Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Sun 14 Jan 2018 South Africa v Kenya Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Mon 15 Jan 2018 Bangladesh v Canada Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Wed 17 Jan 2018 Zimbabwe v Australia Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Wed 17 Jan 2018 New Zealand v Kenya Hagley Oval 10:30
Thu 18 Jan 2018 Namibia v Canada Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Fri 19 Jan 2018 Australia v PNG Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Sat 20 Jan 2018 West Indies v Kenya Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Mon 22 Jan 2018 3rd Group C v 4th Group B Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Mon 22 Jan 2018 3rd Group B v 4th Group C Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Tue 23 Jan 2018 3rd Group D v 4th Group A Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Tue 23 Jan 2018 3rd Group A v 4th Group D Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Wed 24 Jan 2018 1st Group D v 2nd Group A Hagley Oval 10:30
Thu 25 Jan 2018 1st Group A v 2nd Group D Hagley Oval 10:30
Thu 25 Jan 2018 Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1 Rangiora Oval 10:30
Thu 25 Jan 2018 Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2 Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Thu 25 Jan 2018 Plate Semi-Final 1 Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Fri 26 Jan 2018 Plate Semi-Final 2 Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Sat 27 Jan 2018 Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1 Hagley Oval 10:30
Sat 27 Jan 2018 15th Place Playoff Rangiora Oval 10:30
Sat 27 Jan 2018 13th Place Playoff Lincoln No. 3 10:30
Sun 28 Jan 2018 11th Place Playoff Rangiora Oval 10:30
Sun 28 Jan 2018 Plate Final  Bert Sutcliffe Oval 10:30
Mon 29 Jan 2018 Super League Semi-Final 1 Hagley Oval 10:30
Tue 30 Jan 2018 Super League Semi-Final 2 Hagley Oval 10:30

For more information and to view the full match schedule please visit icc.com

Scorer Appointments

ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup 2018

With Thanks To

Sky Sport Pitch ANZ Ford
Accor Hotels BLK Burger King Caltex CCC GJ Gardner Hertz Les Mills Powerade Radio Sport TAB Tui